Talk:Lawrence v. Texas/Archive 1
[…] --Jfruh 16:37, 16 Sep 2004 (UTC)

Deviate vs. Deviant

Is the following quotation correct:

"engage in deviate sexual intercourse with another individual of the same sex"?

Acegikmo1 00:38, 17 Sep 2004 (UTC)


Deviant is correct [1] [[User:Rex071404|Rex071404 ]] 04:55, 17 Sep 2004 (UTC)

The issue is whether the quotation is correct. The quotation uses "deviate", not "deviant", so what some online dictionary says is irrelevant. Here's the relevant passage from the majority opinion, according to the Findlaw text:
The applicable state law is Tex. Penal Code Ann. §21.06(a) (2003). It provides: "A person commits an offense if he engages in deviate sexual intercourse with another individual of the same sex."
The article gives what seems to be the wrong citation (§21.01 instead of the correct §21.06; the definition of "deviate" is in §21.01 but the operative language is in §21.06). There's a slight inaccuracy in that the exact quotation uses "engages" rather than "engage". Ways to fix this: