Members of the Australian House of Representatives, 1969–1972

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search

This is a list of members of the Australian House of Representatives from 1969 to 1972, as elected at the 1969 federal election.[1]

Member Party Electorate State First elected
Rt Hon Charles Adermann Country Fisher Qld 1943–1972
Rt Hon Doug Anthony Country Richmond NSW 1957–1984
John Armitage Labor Chifley NSW 1961–1963, 1969–1983
Hon Sir William Aston Liberal Phillip NSW 1955–1961, 1963–1972
Lance Barnard Labor Bass Tas 1954–1975
Hon Charles Barnes Country McPherson Qld 1958–1972
Jeff Bate Liberal Macarthur NSW 1949–1972
Kim Beazley Sr. Labor Fremantle WA 1945–1977
Adrian Bennett Labor Swan WA 1969–1975
Joe Berinson Labor Perth WA 1969–1975
Fred Birrell Labor Port Adelaide SA 1963–1974
Robert Bonnett Liberal Herbert Qld 1966–1977
Lionel Bowen Labor Kingsford-Smith NSW 1969–1990
Hon Nigel Bowen Liberal Parramatta NSW 1964–1973
Neil Brown Liberal Diamond Valley Vic 1969–1972, 1975–1983, 1984–1991
Gordon Bryant Labor Wills Vic 1955–1980
Alex Buchanan Liberal McMillan Vic 1955–1972
Hon Les Bury Liberal Wentworth NSW 1956–1974
Dr Jim Cairns Labor Lalor Vic 1955–1977
Kevin Cairns Liberal Lilley Qld 1963–1972, 1974–1980
Sam Calder Country Northern Territory NT 1966–1980
Rt Hon Arthur Calwell Labor Melbourne Vic 1940–1972
Clyde Cameron Labor Hindmarsh SA 1949–1980
Don Cameron Liberal Griffith Qld 1966–1990
Dr Moss Cass Labor Maribyrnong Vic 1969–1983
Don Chipp Liberal Hotham Vic 1960–1977
Barry Cohen Labor Robertson NSW 1969–1990
Fred Collard Labor Kalgoorlie WA 1961–1975
Rex Connor Labor Cunningham NSW 1963–1977
James Corbett Country Maranoa Qld 1966–1980
Jim Cope Labor Sydney NSW 1955–1975
Hon John Cramer Liberal Bennelong NSW 1949–1974
Frank Crean Labor Melbourne Ports Vic 1951–1977
Manfred Cross Labor Brisbane Qld 1961–1975, 1980–1990
Fred Daly Labor Grayndler NSW 1943–1975
Ron Davies Labor Braddon Tas 1958–1975
Don Dobie Liberal Cook NSW 1966–1972, 1975–1996
Nigel Drury Liberal Ryan Qld 1949–1975
Gil Duthie Labor Wilmot Tas 1946–1975
Kep Enderby [1] Labor Australian Capital Territory ACT 1970–1975
John England Country Calare NSW 1960–1975
Hon Dudley Erwin Liberal Ballaarat Vic 1955–1975
Dr Doug Everingham Labor Capricornia Qld 1967–1975, 1977–1984
Hon David Fairbairn Liberal Farrer NSW 1949–1975
John FitzPatrick Labor Darling NSW 1969–1980
Hon Dr Jim Forbes Liberal Barker SA 1956–1975
Norm Foster Labor Sturt SA 1969–1972
Max Fox Liberal Henty Vic 1955–1974
Allan Fraser Labor Eden-Monaro NSW 1943–1966, 1969–1972
Hon Malcolm Fraser Liberal Wannon Vic 1955–1984
Jim Fraser [1] Labor Australian Capital Territory ACT 1951–1970
Bill Fulton Labor Leichhardt Qld 1958–1975
Victor Garland Liberal Curtin WA 1969–1981
Horrie Garrick Labor Batman Vic 1969–1977
Geoffrey Giles Liberal Angas SA 1964–1983
Rt Hon John Gorton Liberal Higgins Vic 1968–1975
Bill Graham Liberal North Sydney NSW 1949–1954, 1955–1958, 1966–1980
Al Grassby Labor Riverina NSW 1969–1974
Charles Griffiths Labor Shortland NSW 1949–1972
Dr Richard Gun Labor Kingston SA 1969–1975
John Hallett Country Canning WA 1963–1974
David Hamer Liberal Isaacs Vic 1969–1974, 1975–1977
Brendan Hansen Labor Wide Bay Qld 1961–1974
Bill Hayden Labor Oxley Qld 1961–1988
Mac Holten Country Indi Vic 1958–1977
Hon Peter Howson Liberal Casey Vic 1955–1972
Tom Hughes Liberal Berowra NSW 1963–1972
Hon Alan Hulme Liberal Petrie Qld 1949–1961, 1963–1972
Ralph Hunt Country Gwydir NSW 1969–1989
Chris Hurford Labor Adelaide SA 1969–1988
Les Irwin Liberal Mitchell NSW 1963–1972
Ralph Jacobi Labor Hawker SA 1969–1987
Bert James Labor Hunter NSW 1960–1980
Alan Jarman Liberal Deakin Vic 1966–1983
Dr Harry Jenkins Sr. Labor Scullin Vic 1969–1985
John Jess Liberal La Trobe Vic 1960–1972
Keith Johnson Labor Burke Vic 1969–1980
Les Johnson Labor Hughes NSW 1955–1966, 1969–1984
Charles Jones Labor Newcastle NSW 1958–1983
Bob Katter Sr. Country Kennedy Qld 1966–1990
Paul Keating Labor Blaxland NSW 1969–1996
Hon Bert Kelly Liberal Wakefield SA 1958–1977
David Kennedy Labor Bendigo Vic 1969–1972
Hon Sir Wilfrid Kent Hughes [2] Liberal Chisholm Vic 1949–1970
Len Keogh Labor Bowman Qld 1969–1975, 1983–1987
James Killen Liberal Moreton Qld 1955–1983
Robert King Country Wimmera Vic 1958–1977
Frank Kirwan Labor Forrest WA 1969–1972
Dr Dick Klugman Labor Prospect NSW 1969–1990
Bruce Lloyd [3] Country Murray Vic 1971–1996
Tony Luchetti Labor Macquarie NSW 1951–1975
Philip Lucock Country Lyne NSW 1952–1980
Phillip Lynch Liberal Flinders Vic 1966–1982
Dr Malcolm Mackay Liberal Evans NSW 1963–1972
Michael MacKellar Liberal Warringah NSW 1969–1994
Don Maisey Country Moore WA 1963–1974
Vince Martin Labor Banks NSW 1969–1980
John McLeay Jr. Liberal Boothby SA 1966–1981
Rt Hon John McEwen [3] Country Murray Vic 1934–1971
Hector McIvor Labor Gellibrand Vic 1955–1972
Rt Hon William McMahon Liberal Lowe NSW 1949–1981
Bill Morrison Labor St George NSW 1969–1975, 1980–1984
Martin Nicholls Labor Bonython SA 1963–1977
Hon Peter Nixon Country Gippsland Vic 1961–1983
Frank O'Keefe Country Paterson NSW 1969–1984
Dr Rex Patterson Labor Dawson Qld 1966–1975
Andrew Peacock Liberal Kooyong Vic 1966–1994
Ian Pettitt Country Hume NSW 1963–1972
Len Reid Liberal Holt Vic 1969–1972
Len Reynolds Labor Barton NSW 1958–1966, 1969–1975
Ian Robinson Country Cowper NSW 1963–1981
Gordon Scholes Labor Corio Vic 1967–1993
Ray Sherry Labor Franklin Tas 1969–1975
Hon Ian Sinclair Country New England NSW 1963–1998
Hon Billy Snedden Liberal Bruce Vic 1955–1983
Dr Robert Solomon Liberal Denison Tas 1969–1972
Tony Staley [2] Liberal Chisholm Vic 1970–1980
Frank Stewart Labor Lang NSW 1953–1979
Tony Street Liberal Corangamite Vic 1966–1984
Hon Reginald Swartz Liberal Darling Downs Qld 1949–1972
Winton Turnbull Country Mallee Vic 1946–1972
Harry Turner Liberal Bradfield NSW 1952–1974
Tom Uren Labor Reid NSW 1958–1990
Laurie Wallis Labor Grey SA 1969–1983
Harry Webb Labor Stirling WA 1954–1958, 1961–1972
Hon Bill Wentworth Liberal Mackellar NSW 1949–1977
Gough Whitlam Labor Werriwa NSW 1952–1978
Ray Whittorn Liberal Balaclava Vic 1960–1974
1 Labor member Jim Fraser died on 1 April 1970; Labor candidate Kep Enderby won the resulting by-election on 30 May 1970.
2 Liberal member Sir Wilfrid Kent Hughes died on 30 July 1970; Liberal candidate Tony Staley won the resulting by-election on 19 September 1970.
3 Country Party member Sir John McEwen resigned on 1 February 1971; Country Party candidate Bruce Lloyd won the resulting by-election on 20 March 1971.

References[edit]

  1. ^ "Historical information on the Australian Parliament". Parliament of Australia. Retrieved 29 October 2016.